Out of District Transfer Student FAQ

Liberty Hill Independent School District
2018-2019 Out of District Transfer Student FAQ

Who qualifies as an “out of district transfer student?” Any student whose primary residence does not fall within the Liberty Hill Independent School District attendance zone boundaries.

Is the district accepting out of district transfer students for the current 2017-2018 school year?
No.

What are the important dates for out of district transfer students?  Dates to be aware of for the 2018-2019 out of district transfer application process are as follows:

  • February 5th - Correspondence will be sent to all families of currently enrolled out of district transfer students describing the process to re-apply for the 2018-2019 school year.  This correspondence will be both by email and by a letter sent home through US Mail.
  •  February 12th through March 29th - New and returning out of district transfer application window is open. ***Any applications submitted after March 29, 2018 will be denied.
  •  April 30th through May 14th - The District will begin collecting the required attendance and discipline history documentation from the applicant’s current school via the Texas Records Exchange system (TREx).  Applicants whose documentation cannot be obtained through the TREx system will be notified of the documentation requirements.  All documentation will be due by May 14, 2018.  Any applications that do not have the proper documentation by May 14th will be void.
  •  May 1st through June 10th - Principals will begin reviewing applications and conducting interviews with prospective students.
  •  Week of June 11th - All new and returning out of district transfer students will be notified of their acceptance/denial by mailed letter.

This timeline is subject to board approval.  In May, the District receives notification from the Texas Education Agency as to their Chapter 41 (property wealthy/poor) status.  Based off of this notification, the District will determine whether to accept out of district transfer students or not.  If the decision is made by the District to continue to accept out of district transfer students into the district, the above mentioned timeline will proceed accordingly.

When will I know my out of district transfer student’s elementary campus designation?  All out of district transfer students will be notified of their campus designation the week of June 11th when they receive acceptance/denial letter.  The Superintendent shall assign out of district transfers to a campus upon entry into the District.  To avoid overcrowding of schools and to keep proper balance in enrollment, the administration reserves the right to assign out of district transfers to any one of the District’s campuses.

Is transportation provided for my out of district transfer student?  The only transportation provided to an out of district transfer student is to and from a daycare facility registered by the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services and in your child’s school’s attendance zone boundaries.

I have multiple children in the district who are out of district transfer students. If one of my children is approved to transfer into the LHISD, does this mean all of my students are accepted?  No.  Students are approved/denied individually.

What are the factors for approving and denying out of district transfer students?  In approving out of district transfer students, the Superintendent, or designee, shall consider the availability of space and instructional staff, the student’s disciplinary history, and attendance records.

We live in Liberty Hill ISD attendance zone boundaries and our child currently attends a Liberty Hill ISD campus.  We are moving out of the District.  Can our child still attend Liberty Hill ISD?  Legally, the day you move out of the District, you must complete a transfer application and be reviewed for continuing at LHISD as an out of district transfer student.

We own land within the Liberty Hill ISD attendance zone boundaries and pay school taxes to LHISD, however, we live outside of the LHISD boundary. Can our children attend LHISD schools next year on the basis of our property?  The requirements for attending a Texas public school is the student’s primary residence and that is defined as where they “lay their head at night.”  Based on this condition, your property would not quality your student as a LHISD resident.

Are current out of district transfer students automatically renewed for subsequent years?  No.  A review of current out of district transfer students’ grades, attendance, and discipline will be conducted each Spring.  If the student is not meeting District standards in any of these areas for the previous school year, they may not be renewed for the coming school year.

What happens if my Out of District Transfer Student application is denied? Your student will need to attend school in your home district.  If LHISD accepts out of district transfer students the following school year, you may reapply at that time.

If you have additional questions, please email transfers@libertyhill.txed.net.

Updated: 2/15/18